2019 Excellence in Education Award Finalists

Congratulations to the following POE Foundation Excellence in Education award winners:



Kathy Cox Elementary Merit Award:
Jennifer Daubenspeck, Clinton Public Schools
Junior High Merit Award:
Mandi MacDonald, North Rock Creek Public Schools
High School Merit Award:
Chauvin Aaron, Ardmore Public Schools
Jonathan Tinney Special Educator Merit Award:
Tiffany Lynn Biles, Lawton Public Schools
Non-Certified Merit Award:
Marla Tharp, Amber-Pocasset Public Schools
Olan Isbell Administrator Merit Award:
Jennifer Neal, Okmulgee Public Schools
Teacher Character Award:
David Myers, Okmulgee Public Schools

Congratulations to the 2019 Excellence in Education Award finalists! Winners will be announced at an awards banquet April 12th in Oklahoma City. 


Kathy Cox Elementary Merit Award
Christina Barrington, Berryhill Public Schools
Missy Berry, Granite Public Schools
Christy Blackburn, Byng Public Schools
Jennifer K. Daubenspeck, Clinton Public Schools
Betsy Davidson, Norman Public Schools
Chris Elliott, Byng Public Schools
Suzi McClain, Keota Public Schools
Debbie Rollins, Noble Public Schools
Amber Sawatzky, Clinton Public Schools
Heather Simpson, Strother Public Schools
Shanna Willis, Hollis Public Schools
Amanda Wilson, Perry Public Schools
Jennifer Lauren Wynn, Strother Public Schools

Junior High Merit Award
Kathy Barrett, Oklahoma School of the Blind
Mandi MacDonald, North Rock Creek Public Schools
Elizabeth Plumlee, Muskogee Public Schools
Sherri Roberts, Tipton Public Schools
Timothy Shortes, Noble Public Schools
Bailey Sinnett, Vanoss Public Schools
Marisa White, Tipton Public Schools
 
High School Merit Award
Chauvin Aaron, Ardmore Public Schools
Meribeth L. Belter, Lawton Public Schools
Carol Ford, Noble Public Schools
NaDenna Lavarnway, Stuart Public Schools
Kristi B. Lofton, Byng Public Schools
Rebecca Rubio, Bennington Public Schools
Dana Scherman, Frontier Public Schools
 
Jonathan Tinney Special Educator Merit Award
Kathy Adams, Oklahoma School of the Blind
Tiffany Lynn Biles, Lawton Public Schools
Greg Dodson, North Rock Creek Public School
Sherry Kay Holder, Oklahoma School of the Blind
Shelley R. Howell, Byng Public Schools
Laura Leatherman-Dunback, Oklahoma School of the Blind
 
Non-Certified Merit Award
Jessica Elise Barton, Arkoma Public Schools
Mandy K. Brooks, El Reno Public Schools
Connie Goodwin, Boone-Apache Public Schools
Jennifer Odom, Byng Public Schools
Tina Marie Parsons, Lawton Public Schools
Janay Riley, Hollis Public Schools
Marla Tharp, Amber-Pocasset Public Schools
Jerri Turner, Noble Public Schools
 
Olan Isbell Merit Award
Kelli Brown, Tecumseh Public Schools
Nicole Gray, Noble Public Schools
Barbara Jaramillo, Crooked Oak Public Schools
Marcie Lawley, Kellyville Public Schools
Jennifer Neal, Okmulgee Public Schools
Listena Renea Prickett, Granite Public Schools
Amy Shaw, Byng Public Schools
 
Teacher Character Award
Sheri King, Weatherford Public Schools
David Myers, Okmulgee Public Schools
Matthew Rosenow, Stuart Public Schools
Lori Siltman, Lawton Public Schools