2017 Excellence in Education Award Finalists

Elementary Merit
Amanda Williams, Byng Public Schools
Andrea Nicole Thompson, Thackerville Public Schools
Angela Gleason, Belfonte Public Schools
Brooke Watts, Marble City Public School
Cindy Holden, Moore Public Schools
Courtney Hayes, Oktaha Public Schools
Jeanie Hazell, Durant Independent School District
Jennifer Eckerson, Oklahoma School for the Blind
Katherine Williams, Broken Arrow Public Schools
Kevin Beach, Beggs Public Schools
Leslie Nicole Rogers, Keota Public Schools
Pam Cauthron, Moffett Public School
Pamela Jean Mindemann, Boone-Apache Public Schools
Sarah Ann Harp, Hinton Public Schools
Susan Kersey, Noble Public Schools
Tisha Tatum, Bethel Public Schools
 
Junior High Merit
Melanie L. Reynolds, Ada Public Schools
Melisa Andrews Rodden, Oktaha Public Schools
Stacey Beam, Moffett Public School
 
High School Merit
Janet Lopez, Muskogee Public Schools
Jason Stephenson, Deer Creek Public Schools
Jennifer Lynch, Bethel Public Schools
Lisa Goddard, Wilburton Public Schools
 
Special Education Merit
Ashley K. Brant, Roland Public Schools
Jeanne Therese Brady, Pond Creek-Hunter Public Schools
Laci Goins, Oklahoma School for the Blind
Myra Ragsdale, Byng Public Schools
Tanya Gould, Poteau Public Schools
Vanessa Sandstrom, Rush Springs Public Schools
Véronique Buck, Cashion Public Schools
Kyle White, Edmond Public Schools
 
Non-Certified Merit
Brandi McGinnis, Marble City Public School
Cindy Wright, Pond Creek-Hunter Public Schools
Jill Russell, Moffett Public School
Vicky Carr, Morris Public Schools
 
Administrator Merit
Becky Rhynes, Ada Public Schools
Jimmie Owens, Moffett Public School
Shelly Harmon, Arkoma Public Schools
 
School Character
Berryhill South Elementary, Berryhill Public Schools
Cashion Elementary, Cashion Public Schools
Chouteau Elementary, Chouteau-Mazie Public Schools
Lincoln Elementary, Pryor Public Schools
Marble City School, Marble City Public School
Roland High School, Roland Public Schools
Sulphur Intermediate, Sulphur Public Schools
Washington Grade Center, Ada Public Schools
 
Teacher Character
Jennifer Donwerth, Edmond Public Schools
Regina Flatt, Bethel Public Schools
Robyn Antwine, Hydro-Eakly Public Schools
Taren Madding, Sallisaw Public Schools